User Error

Well we made it to the beach unscathed, though the 8 hr car ride was one of the longest of my life…Ok yea I know technically the drive to Boston and back when I moved was the longest of my life, but that one was with my bestie so flew by. Anyway, I digress….

IMG_1844

Being at the beach and all I thought it a grand idea to make my first run with my new Forerunner 10 on the sand!! Sounds great right?!?! Well it was….it was a bit stormy so I got sprayed by the ocean but not enough to deter me! Out the door at 8am (hey it’s vacation so that’s still considered early ok). Only saw one other fellow runner, who zoomed by me in his tiny shorts, but he did say hello before he passed 🙂

IMG_1854

My watch died sometime during it…..Apparently I’m really good at charging things haha. Though I did get my very first watch pic, dead or not! I’ve finally arrived as a running blogger haha j/k. I’ve always worn my watches upside down for some reason so it’s not the exact same, but it’ll do.

IMG_1857

So it didn’t really count as my first Forerunner 10 run since it only recorded about 3min of it, so oh well. It was a beautiful run on a beautiful beach so I’m happy 😀

Since I’m inept any advice for my watch? Or just any good run stories to finish out 2013?

“With the new day comes new strength and new thoughts”

-Eleanor Roosevelt

Sig

Advertisements

Too Much Wisdom (Teeth)

As you know I got my wisdom teeth out a week ago and Christmas was pretty much a sleepy drug-induced blur…That being said, I don’t think I ate any real (I’m using the word real loosely here mind you) food since I got home. It’s been a mixture of frosty’s, drugs, and pedia-sure haha. On the upside I’ve lost about 4lbs (I don’t recommend it though so don’t follow my example). My puppy and I shared a very similar life for a week…..

Though she looked a lot cuter that's for sure lol

Though she looked a lot cuter that’s for sure lol

So tomorrow we’re all off to the beach for New Years and I couldn’t be more excited 😀 With the theme of New Years and resolutions on the table, I’ve already shared my big one with y’all….A Marathon in 2014!! The more exciting news is that I think I’ve picked out the one I’m gonna do. The Hatfield and McCoy Marathon in June!

I chose it for a few reasons, the number one being that it’s close but more importantly it’s got no time limit. It’s also very friendly to walkers, I’m not tryina set a record here just to finish 🙂 It also gives me about 6 months to train for it, I’ve already worked up to a half but not knowing for sure how my knee will do, I wanted more then just 16 weeks in case. Also don’t worry I’ll be smart about it and if I need to walk the majority I will, I’d rather walk a marathon and be able to walk for years to come, than run a marathon and be crippled the rest of my life….I’m learning 🙂

I’ll leave y’all with a picture of the amazing ring my sister gave me for Christmas to make ya even more increasingly jealous of my life (totally j/k). Though I’m not kidding that my sister is the World’s best and knows me so well! Who needs a man when ya got the World’s best sister…..j/k me….me, I do…I need a man…..  😉

IMG_1826

“Risks must be taken because the greatest hazard in life is to risk nothing.”

-Leo Buscaglia

Sig

A Merry Bloggy Christmas

Merry Christmas Y’all 😀 Sorry it’s been so long but as you know I had my wisdom teeth out a few days ago and I didn’t do so well on all the meds afterwards. As in I’ve been doing a lot of sleepin and zero anything else (including eating) Frosty’s and One Tree Hill marathon anyone? lol

IMG_1805

Speaking of which I’ll be in Wilmington over New Years to complete my fangirldom haha. It’ll only be my third time there so not approaching the levels of obsession yet right?….. Well……I’ve had a wonderful Christmas so far with my family. Not to mention they all know me so well….Needless to say it’s gonna be a great year of training 😀

IMG_1808

My very first Garmin watch!! I feel like I’ve finally arrived as a serious runner lol….Well run/walker at least, I know my limits 🙂 Speaking of which, I know I’ve always said I could never do a marathon (my knee couldn’t handle it) but I’ve been reading John Bingham’s “No Need for Speed” and am feeling very inspired/empowered and have decided to make it my #1 goal this year to Finally run a marathon!!!

Now again, it’ll be a very slow run/walk combo b/c in all seriousness my knee couldn’t run 26.2 but with training I can run/walk it I believe. So say it with me people! 2014 is the year of the Marathon!!

MERRY CHRISTMAS! 😀

“We delight in the beauty of the butterfly, but rarely admit the changes it has gone through to achieve that beauty”

-Maya Angelou

Sig

A Shaped-Up Santa

I got home to Knoxville earlier this evening so I just wanted to drop-in and share with y’all a cute poem a friend shared with me. It gives a little twist to a classic and I think you’ll enjoy it 🙂

IMG_1662

‘Twas the night before Christmas when all through the house, we were all into fitness – including the mouse!
Some sweat socks were hung by the chin-up bar there, in hopes that they’d mellow from getting some air.

The children were dressed up in exercise clothes, while bending and stretching and touching their toes.
And my wife in her sweat suit and I in my shorts, had just started doing some push-ups – of sorts!

When from out on the lawn I could hear such a howl, that I jumped to my feet, quickly grabbing a towel.
Away to the window I ran like a sprinter, tore open the shutter and got stuck by a splinter!

Then what did I see in that white winter scene, but tiny eight reindeer in a warm-up routine.
And a red-suited leader so well-built and trim, it took me a moment to recognize him!

As quick as a wink the deer jumped to their feet, while he whistled and shouted and called out a beat:
“Do leg-lifts!  Do knee-bends!  Now stretch left and right!  For we have half the world left to cover tonight.”

Then up to the roof flew St. Nick with the sleigh, hitched to eight robust reindeer that jogged all the way.
While they all ran in place, I could hear on the roof, the clumping and thumping of each sneakered hoof.

As I pulled in my head after seeing all that, down the staircase St. Nick dashed in two seconds flat!
He was wearing his warm-ups.  His healthy physique, made me suddenly feel I was puny and weak.

His arms how they rippled!  His muscles how taut!  It was easy to tell that he worked out a lot!
He was solid and strong (which is odd for an elf), and he clearly knew how to take care of himself.

A flex of his arm and the bulge of his shoulder, soon gave me to know he could bench-press a boulder!
He spoke not a word but went straight to his work, as he lifted his sack with a weight-lifter’s jerk.

After filling the socks, he put hands to the floor, then taking off fast, up the staircase he tore!
He sprang to his sleigh like a red lightning flash, and the reindeer took off on their million-mile dash.

But I heard him exclaim ere he drove out of sight – “Merry Christmas to all – hope yours shapes up just right!”

Haha cute right! Lastly I’ll leave y’all with the quote I posted for the RunnerBox challenge! Anyone else doing the challenge too?

Kels=)

IMG_1656

Hello-Goodbye

Ever have one of those days where everything just falls your way and life seems grand? I sure hope so, b/c it’s the best feeling ever!! I’ve had a wonderful day….Also for some strange reason I’ve got this pattern stuck in my head, so as strange as you might find it I got a good laugh out of today’s post. So today I….

Finished my finals (hello Christmas break!)

Ran an extra mile for the FitApproach and Runnerbox challenge and said hello to this cute little bridge 🙂

IMG_1646

Almost finished packing for home (hello Knoxville!)

Started plans for a study abroad this summer (hello Netherlands!)

be jealous :)

be jealous 🙂

And finally scheduled my hair appointment this week (goodbye split ends!!)

So short and sweet today! Hey it’s better than goin a whole week without checkin in right?……No?…well, thanks for stoppin by anyway 🙂

Are you doin the Runnerbox challenge week? How’s your RunStreak goin?

“There are only two optiolns regarding commitment: you’re either in or you’re out. There’s no such thing as life in between”

-Unknown

Sig

Wisdom (AKA a TMI Post)

I feel like I’ve been apologizin a lot on here lately, but let’s be real I haven’t ever really been a consistent poster so I guess y’all are an understanding bunch. Well we’re about to enter the TMI zone real quick so I can explain myself and we can be friends again (better friends even lol). This has been dead week (AKA the week before finals) so I’ve been busy with finishin up all my projects and papers for both work and school. Also Monday, and here comes the TMI, I woke up with an infected wisdom tooth which means super painful jaw, killer headache, and the ability to only ingest liquids……

Peppermint of course :)

Peppermint of course 🙂

Now mind you I’ve kept my streak alive(kinda) by walking my miles this week, and I’m gonna count it b/c I’m that bendy-rule kinda girl 🙂 But because of all the aforementioned reasons, running or any other type of intense (or really semi-intense) workout wasn’t an option. So I didn’t have much to share with y’all….apology accepted? Are we friends again? 🙂

Dinner!! haha j/k

Dinner!! haha j/k

I’m all better now, and have a dentist appointment next week to see if I need my wisdom teeth out…cross your fingers for me!  Till next time (and who knows when that will be with my track record lol).

Have y’all had your wisdom teeth out before? What do I have to look forward to? Also don’t forget to check out all the other lovely RunningBloggers 🙂

“How am I to know what I can achieve if I quit?”

-Jason Bishop

Sig

The Big Freeze

I, like a lot of y’all I’m sure, got hit with the snow/ice storm yesterday…..yea, not much to say about it, it really put a damper on my plans. I did get in my runstreak mile before it hit yesterday and not gonna lie have yet to venture outside for my mile today…we’ll see how brave I get later lol. (Disclaimer: I have since run 3.5 miles outside).

I was supposed to attend a Christmas party last night but due to the inclement weather it got canceled 😦 And I made tons…literally tons of these pretzel chocolates and now I have a giant container sittin in my freezer….I put em in there so I don’t eat them, I like melty chocolate not frozen chocolate….it works lol.

IMG_1612

Actually pretty much everything shut-down early, campus, businesses, etc. But a friend and I braved (or recklessly) went out and caught a movie, pretty sure we were like one of 10 cars out. (side-note: even the theater closed early that night).To be honest, here in Lexington we didn’t get hit with the bulk of it so the roads weren’t bad at all. The tree’s sure were pretty though!

IMG_1617

I’ve never seen a tree completely covered in icicles before and it was amazing to see. Alright, I’m gonna finish this post up small b/c I really do needa get out there and run before the weather turns bad. Take my window of opportunity while I still have it lol

Did you get hit with ice yesterday? How do you fit in exercise during bad weather seasons?

“Goals are a fuel in the furnace of achievement”

-Brian Tracy

Sig